header uhlsport link
 
Menu
 
 
 
HONOURS LIST SEASON 1999 - 2000
Winners Runners Up
Premier Division Banbury United Highworth Town
Division One Cheltenham Saracens Ardley United
Reserve Division One North Leigh Swindon Supermarine
Reserve Div Two Cheltenham Saracens Carterton Town
Cherry Red Records Challenge Cup Swindon Supermarine Ross Town
RPM Records Supplementary Cup Carterton Town Wantage Town
Norman Matthews Floodlit Cup Swindon Supermarine Banbury United
Anagram Records Reserve Cup Banbury United Brackley Tiown
Wiltshire Senior Cup Purton
Oxfordshire Intermediate Cup North Leigh
Club Linesman of the Season Kevin Dix Cheltenham Saracens FC
Premier Div Sportsmanship Award Almondsbury Town FC
Division One Sportsmanship Award Ross Town
Hellenic Premier
Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Banbury United 36 29 5 2 87 22 65 92
2 Highworth Town 36 25 4 7 90 54 36 79
3 Swindon Supermarine 36 23 4 9 74 27 47 73
4 Tuffley Rovers 36 22 4 10 76 44 32 70
5 Brackley Town 36 21 6 9 66 32 34 69
6 North Leigh 36 19 7 10 81 53 28 64
7 Didcot Town 36 17 10 9 61 50 11 61
8 Abingdon United 36 17 6 13 58 54 4 57
9 Carterton Town 36 15 6 15 47 50 -3 51
10 Pegasus Juniors 36 15 5 16 62 61 1 50
11 Shortwood United 36 13 10 13 54 55 -1 49
12 Wantage Town 36 15 4 17 50 64 -14 49
13 Hallen (-6) 36 13 7 16 55 60 -5 40
14 Cirencester Academy 36 10 6 20 34 53 -19 36
15 Bicester Town 36 9 5 22 41 73 -32 32
16 Fairford Town 36 7 8 21 32 69 -37 29
17 Almondsbury Town 36 7 5 24 42 83 -41 26
18 Harrow Hill 36 7 1 28 44 96 -52 22
19 Milton United 36 3 7 26 36 90 -54 16
Hellenic Division One
Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Cheltenham Saracens 28 23 2 3 61 20 41 71
2 Ardley United 28 16 6 6 63 38 25 54
3 Wootton Bassett Town 28 15 7 6 54 32 22 52
4 Worcester College OB 28 13 6 9 53 46 7 45
5 Bishops Cleeve 28 12 8 8 44 43 1 44
6 Middle Barton 28 12 5 11 49 45 4 41
7 Letcombe 28 11 5 12 57 45 12 38
8 Easington Sports 28 10 6 12 50 58 -8 36
9 Purton 28 10 4 14 42 56 -14 34
10 Ross Town 28 8 8 12 32 32 0 32
11 Old Woodstock Town (P) 28 8 8 12 43 51 -8 32
12 Kidlington 28 9 5 14 36 50 -14 32
13 Cirencester United 28 10 1 17 38 50 -12 31
14 Clanfield 28 6 6 16 33 58 -25 24
15 Headington Amateurs 28 6 5 17 29 60 -31 23
PREMIER DIVISION RESULTS 1999-2000
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
1 ABINGDON UNITED - 1-1 0-7 2-1 1-2 0-1 0-1 1-1 5-1 3-4 3-2 3-1 2-0 0-1 3-0 1-0 1-4 1-0 3-1
2 ALMONDSBURY TOWN 0-2 - 2-3 4-2 3-4 1-2 0-4 3-1 3-3 0-3 2-1 2-6 1-0 0-0 1-2 3-2 2-3 1-3 0-1
3 BANBURY UNITED 2-0 3-0 - 5-1 1-1 3-0 3-1 1-0 3-1 3-1 2-0 1-0 4-0 2-2 3-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 2-0
4 BICESTER TOWN 0-4 1-1 0-1 - 1-1 1-3 1-0 1-3 2-3 2-1 3-2 2-3 1-0 2-0 0-1 1-1 1-4 1-2 1-1
5 BRACKLEY TOWN 1-0 6-1 2-1 2-0 - 1-2 0-1 1-2 2-0 2-0 5-0 2-3 5-0 0-2 4-0 1-2 0-0 1-2 1-0
6 CARTERTON TOWN 0-1 3-1 0-3 0-1 1-2 - 2-1 0-3 1-2 3-0 1-0 1-4 2-2 0-2 4-2 1-1 1-2 0-3 3-0
7 CIRENCESTER ACADEMY 0-4 2-0 0-4 0-1 0-1 0-2 - 1-2 2-0 1-1 2-2 1-3 0-0 0-2 1-1 0-2 0-2 1-3 3-0
8 DIDCOT TOWN 3-0 0-0 0-2 3-0 1-1 2-1 2-2 - 1-0 2-2 3-1 2-1 3-2 3-3 1-5 3-1 1-1 4-1 4-2
9 FAIRFORD TOWN 2-2 1-0 1-4 0-2 0-2 1-1 2-0 1-1 - 0-1 1-0 2-2 1-0 1-3 0-3 1-1 1-0 1-3 1-1
10 HALLEN 2-4 2-3 1-1 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-1 1-3 4-1 - 2-0 0-3 3-4 1-2 0-1 0-1 0-1 2-0 2-1
11 HARROW HILL 0-1 5-0 0-2 4-2 0-1 2-4 2-1 0-3 1-0 4-3 - 1-3 2-0 0-4 2-6 2-3 0-4 2-0 0-5
12 HIGHWORTH TOWN 3-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 0-3 0-1 0-2 2-1 3-2 4-4 4-0 - 4-2 3-2 2-1 3-1 2-1 2-3 4-0
13 MILTON UNITED 0-0 2-5 1-4 0-3 0-1 1-2 0-2 1-1 1-1 0-3 5-3 2-2 - 6-3 1-7 0-1 0-2 0-1 2-6
14 NORTH LEIGH 3-3 3-0 1-1 4-0 2-2 1-2 4-0 4-1 5-0 0-1 7-2 1-3 3-2 - 5-2 2-3 2-1 0-4 0-1
15 PEGASUS JUNIORS 3-0 2-0 1-5 2-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-0 2-0 2-2 2-1 2-3 5-0 1-2 - 2-2 0-1 3-2 0-1
16 SHORTWOOD United 4-0 2-1 1-2 5-1 0-1 1-1 2-0 0-1 1-0 5-1 1-0 3-3 0-0 2-2 1-1 - 1-1 1-5 0-2
17 SWINDON S'MARINE 0-1 4-0 1-1 2-0 3-0 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-0 0-1 5-1 1-3 1-0 1-2 3-0 4-0 - 2-3 3-0
18 TUFFLEY ROVERS 1-1 1-0 1-2 4-2 1-1 1-1 4-1 4-0 1-0 1-2 2-0 0-3 3-2 3-1 6-1 4-0 0-2 - 3-1
19 WANTAGE TOWN 2-4 1-0 1-3 2-1 1-6 0-0 0-2 1-0 4-1 1-0 4-2 1-2 3-0 0-1 2-1 4-3 0-6 0-0 -
DIVISION ONE RESULTS 1999-2000
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 ARDLEY UNITED - 3-2 1-2 4-1 1-2 1-1 2-0 5-1 8-3 2-0 1-1 3-2 1-2 4-3 0-0
2 BISHOPS CLEEVE 2-3 - 2-1 1-3 1-1 2-2 2-0 3-0 2-1 1-0 2-2 2-1 1-0 1-4 3-0
3 CHELTENHAM SARACENS 2-0 2-1 - 1-0 2-0 3-1 3-0 1-0 4-1 1-1 3-0 4-1 1-0 2-1 0-1
4 CIRENCESTER UNITED 1-0 4-0 1-2 - 3-0 1-0 2-1 1-1 1-3 2-1 1-2 2-0 1-4 0-1 2-3
5 CLANFIELD FC 1-3 1-2 0-4 3-2 - 2-3 1-1 0-2 2-0 2-2 2-1 6-2 1-1 0-4 0-7
6 EASINGTON SPORTS 1-0 4-3 1-4 6-2 2-1 - 2-3 1-1 0-4 1-2 1-0 5-2 1-2 5-1 1-0
7 HEADINGTON AMATEURS 0-4 2-2 1-4 0-3 1-4 1-2 - 0-3 0-3 2-2 2-1 1-0 2-0 3-0 1-1
8 KIDLINGTON 1-2 0-1 0-3 1-2 1-1 3-0 2-1 - 2-1 3-1 1-1 0-4 1-0 1-3 1-2
9 LETCOMBE FC 2-2 1-1 0-1 1-2 4-1 3-3 5-1 1-2 - 0-3 3-0 7-2 1-0 0-1 6-1
10 MIDDLE BARTON 2-3 3-0 3-2 3-1 2-1 2-0 3-2 4-2 1-2 - 2-0 2-3 1-5 0-2 1-3
11 OLD WOODSTOCK 2-2 1-2 2-2 1-0 1-0 2-1 4-1 3-1 1-4 2-2 - 1-2 0-0 0-1 3-4
12 PURTON FC 1-2 2-2 0-1 1-0 0-0 2-2 0-0 3-2 2-0 0-1 2-5 - 1-0 0-2 1-0
13 ROSS TOWN AFC 1-2 0-1 0-2 1-0 1-0 3-1 4-1 1-1 0-0 0-3 2-3 1-2 - 1-1 0-0
14 WORCS COLL OLD BOYS 1-3 1-1 1-2 4-1 1-0 2-2 0-2 4-1 2-1 1-1 3-3 5-3 3-3 - 0-3
15 WOOTTON BASSETT 1-1 1-1 1-2 3-1 4-1 6-1 1-0 1-2 0-0 2-1 4-1 2-1 0-0 3-1 -
LEADING GOAL SCORERS SEASON 1999-2000
Players Name Club
Prem
Div 1
Lge
Chall
p Cu
Supp'l
Cup
Floodlit
Cup
TotaL
Cup
Total
Goals
Matty Gooderick Banbury United
31
31
1
1
32
Mark Davis Pegasus Juniors
27
27
1
1
28
Steve Jenkins Banbury United
20
20
1
4
5
25
Andrew Keveren Harrow Hill FC
22
22
2
1
3
25
Richard Hadgkiss Swindon S'marine
18
18
3
3
6
24
Alan Tatton Tuffley Rovers
20
20
1
1
2
22
Sean Bott North Leigh
16
16
2
2
4
20
Frank Dorrian Brackley Town
18
18
2
2
20
Ben Spiero Wantage Town
1
19
20
0
20
Julian Freeman Tuffley Rovers
15
15
3
1
4
19
Ryan Lovegrove Swindon S'marine
16
16
2
1
3
19
David Webb Highworth Town
15
15
2
2
17
Craig Cole Shortwood United
16
16
0
16
Paul Day Highworth Town
15
15
0
15
Andy Marriott Didcot Town
15
15
0
15
Craig Pearman North Leigh
13
13
2
2
15
Nick Hughes Highworth Town
13
13
1
1
14
Jody McKay Banbury United
10
10
1
2
3
13
Pete Moss Highworth Town
11
11
2
2
13
Mark Simms Abingdon United
10
10
3
3
13
Benjamin Walker Almondsbury Town
12
12
1
1
13
Stephen Watts Hallen FC
12
12
1
1
13
Kevin Lee Tuffley Rovers
11
11
1
1
12
Ben Milner Brackley Town
11
11
1
1
12
Kai Ridley Brackley Town
10
10
2
2
12
Michael Silvanus Swindon S'marine
9
9
1
2
3
12
Division One
Players Name Club
Prem Div
Div One
Total
Lge Goals
Chall Cup
Supp'l Cup
Floodlit Cup
Total
Cup Goals
Total Goals
Richard Gardner Easington Sports
23
23
1
1
24
Stephen Ayris Ardley United
18
18
0
18
Kevin Slack(14 for B Cleeve) Cheltenham Saracens
16
16
2
2
18
Lee Stoddart Wootton Bassett Town
15
15
3
3
18
Ronnie Williams Ardley United FC
12
12
1
1
2
14
Stephen Cleal Bishops Cleeve
11
11
2
2
13
Ian Gordon Letcombe
11
11
1
1
12
Des O'Connor
(8 for Bicester)
Middle Barton FC
5
3
8
1
2
3
11
Own Goals All Clubs
10
10
0
10
Neil Simmons Ardley United
10
10
0
10
Robert Tutton Worcester Coll OB
10
10
0
10
Steven Burry Letcombe FC
9
9
0
9
Nick East Worcester Coll OB
9
9
0
9
Tim Fowler Middle Barton FC
6
6
3
3
9
David Macey(6 for Sar's) Bishops Cleeve FC
8
8
1
1
9
Ben Potter Cirencester United
5
5
4
4
9
Stephen Green Kidlington FC
5
5
3
3
8
David Hamill Clanfield FC
8
8
0
8
Paul Harper Wootton Bassett Town
7
7
1
1
8
Michael Heath Purton FC
7
7
1
1
8
Nick Hubbard Easington Sports
8
8
0
8
Graham Jones Ross Town
8
8
0
8
David Parker Cheltenham Saracens
8
8
0
8
David Southam Ardley United
6
6
2
2
8
Andrew Trotman Ross Town
6
6
2
2
8
Richard Watkins Purton FC
7
7
1
1
8
Reserves Goal Scorers
30. Shaun Sole Brackley Town
17. Daniel Gorick Cheltenham Saracens
15. Craig Mungal Carterton Town
  Robbie Etherington Highworth Town
   Carl Standen Banbury United
14. Neil Holmes Cheltenham Saracens
13. Kevin Cox Didcot Town
12. John Umney Middle Barton
  Christopher Lewis Milton United
  Philip Hudson Old Woodstock Town
  Ryan Butler North Leigh
11. Harry Burnley North Leigh
  Nigel Barry Fairford Town
  Adam Beckett Brackley Town
  Lee Marsden Carterton Town
10. Craig Tonkin Swindon Supermarine
  James Mortimer-Jones Carterton Town
  Philip Burchall Swindon Supermarine
  Christopher Jackson Banbury United
  Daniel McGing North Leigh
9. Paul O’Hara North Leigh
  Russell Watts Wantage Town
  Richard Gunn Cheltenham Saracens
8. James Richards Swindon Supermarine
  Simon Hicks Wantage Town
  Paul Penny North Leigh
  Matthew Gorman North Leigh
  Ian Crocker Easington Sports
  Mark Essex Banbury United
7. Kevin Alcraft North Leigh
  Mark Threlfall Carterton Town
  Kevin Hulcup Old Woodstock Town
  Daniel Kearney Carterton Town
  Jack Dodd Wootton Bassett Town
  Aiden Winney Fairford Town
  Lewis McGowen Ardley United
  Andrew Parsons Ardley United
  Andrew Dickson Cirencester United
  Daniel Musty Clanfield
  Gavin Jones Didcot Town
  Chris Kyle Fairford Town
  Stuart Donald Old Woodstock Town
   Premier Division Att. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
1 ABINGDON UNITED - 95 212 85 77 105 45 145 72 85 45 112 145 128 85 105 75 65 103
2 ALMONDSBURY TN 51 - 90 50 52 66 52 54 40 120 52 55 52 50 52 86 62 66 33
3 BANBURY UNITED 189 257 - 234 493 359 189 246 194 194 300 411 159 230 143 170 283 294 142
4 BICESTER TOWN 39 31 191 - 115 57 50 61 26 46 36 63 97 74 38 67 53 31 49
5 BRACKLEY TOWN 63 106 524 134 - 94 75 58 72 101 82 127 95 125 52 85 70 68 93
6 CARTERTON TOWN 46 27 65 25 31 - 12 48 38 14 20 56 25 74 25 24 38 50 15
7 CIRENCESTER ACAD 32 43 62 42 54 36 - 42 63 56 47 102 39 65 47 65 35 42 57
8 DIDCOT TOWN 141 60 222 80 75 65 75 - 55 78 70 103 158 103 86 90 85 70 180
9 FAIRFORD TOWN 52 38 125 32 52 37 62 48 - 37 45 65 35 44 35 36 48 75 60
10 HALLEN 23 82 80 37 29 18 27 14 27 - 80 40 23 27 18 18 22 23 21
11 HARROW HILL 35 46 130 40 63 55 42 50 50 70 - 50 55 40 53 80 98 45 46
12 HIGHWORTH TOWN 124 187 344 105 115 132 132 92 125 102 80 - 147 103 104 135 476 140 105
13 MILTON UNITED 85 30 130 46 61 70 45 180 50 53 42 59 - 102 56 48 50 60 102
14 NORTH LEIGH 40 68 162 45 70 88 78 78 72 70 68 71   - 71 64 91 61 78
15 PEGASUS JUNIORS 52 38 115 62 62 39 45 75 52 40 58 115 48 60 - 42 94 55 53
16 SHORTWOOD United 64 95 111 77 60 87 97 107 107 79 87 81 101 83 78 - 126 61 127
17 SWINDON S'MARINE 87 52 132 64 41 75 88 85 70 52 56 252 63 63 97 36 - 73 54
18 TUFFLEY ROVERS 40 44 95 40 42 15 44 48 38 45 65 45 55 48 38 47 45 - 30
19 WANTAGE TOWN 70 62 150 50 58 91 74 86 49 57 84 88 81 50 55 76 61 56 -
   Div One 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 ARDLEY UNITED - 30 47 37 47 31 42 53 64 68 58 54 35 53 36
2 BISHOPS CLEEVE 15 - 36 52 27 38 47 20 25 40 25 20 47 67 42
3 CHELTENHAM SARACENS 52 85 - 47 31 26 28 31 36 52 61 43 63 25 43
4 CIRENCESTER UNITED 35 15 54 - 41 46 31 44 35 60 26 60 62 48 75
5 CLANFIELD FC 82 21 25 27 - 25 23 16 28 40 26 42 34 76 51
6 EASINGTON SPORTS 46 37 45 24 15 - 36 42 39 59 31 40 20 20 15
7 HEADINGTON AMATEURS 63 65 45 59 65 43 - 75 40 44 75 52 38 110 66
8 KIDLINGTON 70 30 25 63 45 72 85 - 30 53 85 60 50 50 32
9 LETCOMBE FC 48 26 33 24 37 23 51 30 - 33 24 14 33 17 20
10 MIDDLE BARTON 104 137 93 79 59 116 48 84 73 - 89 89 79 112 84
11 OLD WOODSTOCK 37 20 40 31 42 45 35 87 92 85 - 53 64 60 47
12 PURTON FC 62 78 58 130 64 50 92 88 80 118 28 - 88 88 91
13 ROSS TOWN AFC 32 37 39 30 30 40 37 38 20 67 33 40 - 31 45
14 WORCS COLL OLD BOYS 42 20 15 38 25 35 57 35 27 43 25 37 22 - 20
15 WOOTTON BASSETT 62 32 48 52 44 53 42 55 52 37 38 99 24 30 -
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyright © 2004 Hellenic Football League & Pat Horsman - All rights reserved . Web Policy - Free Sitemap Generator