header uhlsport link
 
Menu
 
 
 
HELLENIC LEAGUE & CUP COMPETITIONS 2008 - 2009
Winners
Runners-Up
Premier Division
Hungerford Town
Shortwood United
Division One (West)
Hardwicke AFC
Malmesbury Victoria
Division One (East)
Binfield
Ascot United
Reserve Div One
North Leigh
Didcot Town
Reserve Div Two (West)
Ardley United     
Shrivenham
Reserve Div Two (East)
Rayners lane
Chalfont Wasps
Veteran’s Premier Division
Wantage Town
Oxford City
Veteran’s Division One (West)
Chipping Norton O B's
Shrivenham
Veteran’s Division One (East)
Chinnor
Milton United
Challenge Cup
Almondsbury Town
Carterton
Supplementary Cup
Competition Cancelled
Weather Conditions
Floodlit Cup
Marlow United
Hungerford Town
Reserve Challenge Cup
Highworth Town
Henley Town
Presidents Cup Reserves Shrivenham Witney United
Veteran’s Over 40’s Cup
Wantage Town
Shrivenham
FA & County FA Cup Competitions
Glos FA Challenge Trophy Shortwood United
Berks & Bucks Senior Trophy
Reading Town
 
Wiltshire Senior Cup
Highworth Town
 
Oxfordshire Intermediate Cup     
North Leigh
Kidlington
Oxfordshire FA Veterans Cup
Oxford City FC
Old Hooky
Reading Senior Cup
Wokingham & Emmbrook
Woodley Town
Buckingham Charity Cup
 
Bicester Town
Wycombe Junior Cup Chalfont Wasps Reserves
Maidenhead Norfolkians Cup Holyport FC
         
Premier Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Hungerford Town 42 29 9 4 103 38 +65 96
Shortwood United 42 29 9 4 99 45 +54 96
Witney United 42 28 7 7 105 55 +50 91
Almondsbury Town 42 28 7 7 106 41 +65 90
Ardley United 42 23 11 8 85 58 +27 80
Highworth Town 42 24 5 13 88 60 +28 77
Chalfont Wasps 42 22 4 16 77 70 +7 70
Reading Town 42 19 10 13 88 49 +39 67
Kidlington 42 17 9 16 70 65 +5 60
Pegasus Juniors 42 17 4 21 73 82 -9 55
Wantage Town 42 17 3 22 71 69 +2 54
Carterton 42 15 8 19 70 79 -9 53
Hook Norton 42 14 10 18 69 81 -12 52
Fairford Town 42 13 12 17 62 67 -5 51
Marlow United 42 16 3 23 69 98 -29 51
Flackwell Heath 42 16 5 21 80 86 -6 50
Old Woodstock Town 42 13 10 19 59 70 -11 49
Shrivenham 42 12 4 26 49 87 -38 40
Abingdon Town 42 11 5 26 43 86 -43 38
Bicester Town 42 10 6 26 48 114 -66 36
Milton United 42 8 6 28 52 105 -53 30
Harrow Hill 42 4 7 31 46 107 -61 19
Division One West
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Hardwicke AFC 32 27 3 2 93 18 +75 84
Malmesbury Victoria 32 21 6 5 91 45 +46 69
Oxford City Nomads 32 20 4 8 80 51 +29 64
Wootton Bassett Town 32 17 9 6 61 30 +31 60
Letcombe 32 17 6 9 88 52 +36 57
Purton 32 17 6 9 85 59 +26 57
Winterbourne United 32 15 5 12 77 54 +23 50
Lydney Town 32 14 7 11 45 45 +0 49
Tytherington Rocks 32 13 8 11 48 40 +8 46
Headington Amateurs 32 11 8 13 72 64 +8 41
Clanfield 32 11 6 15 51 63 -12 39
Cheltenham Saracens 32 10 7 15 52 63 -11 37
Easington Sports 32 9 6 17 45 69 -24 33
Trowbridge Town 32 10 2 20 40 67 -27 32
Cricklade Town 32 7 3 22 50 97 -47 24
Cirencester United 32 4 3 25 34 130 -96 15
Pewsey Vale 32 3 3 26 31 96 -65 12
Division One East
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Binfield 34 29 3 2 89 18 +71 90
Ascot United 34 25 4 5 91 35 +56 79
Newbury 34 20 11 3 100 41 +59 71
Wokingham & Emmbrook 34 20 6 8 86 44 +42 66
Holyport 34 16 9 9 76 60 +16 57
South Kilburn 34 15 8 11 68 62 +6 53
Henley Town 34 13 13 8 65 43 +22 52
Chinnor 34 14 9 11 51 48 +3 51
Thame United 34 13 10 11 64 45 +19 49
Kintbury Rangers 34 15 4 15 69 58 +11 49
Finchampstead 34 12 12 10 64 43 +21 48
Penn & Tylers Green 34 10 9 15 46 59 -13 39
Englefield Green Rovers 34 9 9 16 52 73 -21 36
Rayners Lane 34 8 7 19 45 63 -18 31
Launton Sports 34 7 5 22 45 91 -46 26
Bisley Sports 34 5 10 19 42 74 -32 25
Prestwood 34 5 4 25 29 130 -101 19
Eton Wick 34 1 5 28 25 120 -95 8
Reserve Division One
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
North Leigh United 30 22 3 5 104 38 +66 66
Didcot Town Reserves 30 19 5 6 78 40 +38 62
Kidlington Reserves 30 18 5 7 70 49 +21 59
Henley Town Reserves 30 16 8 6 76 57 +19 56
Highworth Town Reserves 30 15 5 10 73 43 +30 50
Binfield Reserves 30 13 5 12 72 74 -2 44
Swindon Supermarine Reserves 30 14 2 14 63 81 -18 44
Wantage Town Reserves 30 12 6 12 73 82 -9 42
Milton United Reserves 30 12 4 14 73 68 +5 40
Headington Amateurs Reserves 30 13 1 16 86 88 -2 40
Fairford Town Reserves 30 12 4 14 60 60 +0 39
Finchampstead Reserves 30 11 5 14 63 74 -11 37
Cheltenham Saracens Reserves 30 9 5 16 50 69 -19 32
Abingdon Town Reserves 30 8 4 18 53 77 -24 28
Wootton Bassett Town Reserves 30 6 6 18 40 80 -40 24
Carterton Reserves 30 4 4 22 36 90 -54 16
Reserve Division Two West
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Ardley United Reserves 16 13 1 2 51 15 +36 40
Shrivenham Reserves 16 11 1 4 55 16 +39 34
Old Woodstock Town Reserves 16 8 3 5 31 23 +8 27
Hook Norton Reserves 16 6 4 6 34 27 +7 22
Witney United Reserves 16 7 3 6 34 41 -7 21
Letcombe Reserves 16 6 3 7 20 34 -14 21
Clanfield Reserves 16 5 2 9 35 54 -19 17
Launton Sports Reserves 16 4 4 8 29 40 -11 16
Cirencester United Reserves 16 1 1 14 12 51 -39 4
Reserve Division Two East
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Rayners Lane Reserves 18 15 2 1 59 14 +45 47
Chalfont Wasps Reserves 18 13 4 1 71 20 +51 43
Holyport Reserves 18 12 1 5 52 18 +34 37
Newbury Reserves 18 8 4 6 43 34 +9 28
Ascot United Reserves 18 5 5 8 23 34 -11 20
Chinnor Reserves 18 6 2 10 24 40 -16 20
Thame United Reserves 18 5 4 9 28 43 -15 19
Penn & Tylers Green Reserves 18 5 2 11 21 48 -27 17
Kintbury Rangers Reserves 18 3 4 11 22 55 -33 13
Prestwood Reserves 18 4 0 14 29 66 -37 12
Veterans Premier Division P W D L F A GD Pts
Wantage Town 10 10 0 0 28 3 +25 30
Oxford City 10 7 1 2 38 12 +26 22
Kidlington 10 6 0 4 25 16 +9 18
Ducklington 10 2 2 6 20 27 -7 8
Old Hooky 10 1 2 7 14 37 -23 5
Moreton Rangers 10 1 1 8 9 39 -30 4
Veterans Division One West P W D L F A GD Pts
Chipping Norton OB 10 6 2 2 26 10 +16 20
Shrivenham 9 5 4 0 14 7 +7 19
Bampton Town 10 5 2 3 16 17 -1 17
Witney Royals 10 4 3 3 19 15 +4 15
Carterton 10 3 1 6 17 25 -8 10
Wychwood Vets 9 0 0 9 1 19 -18 0
Veterans Division One East P W D L F A GD Pts
Chinnor 8 8 0 0 20 6 +14 24
Milton United 8 5 1 2 20 8 +12 13
Goring United 8 3 0 5 18 14 +4 9
Stonesfield 8 3 0 5 19 22 -3 9
OCC Veterans 8 0 1 7 4 31 -27 1
Premier Division Goal Scorer
Top 20 (League Games)
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Witney United Thompson B 40 36
Hungerford Town Concannon I 40 35
Hook Norton Johnson R 42 32
Reading Town Lewis G 41 28
Witney United Wickens G 40 27
Flackwell Heath Cannon R 37 26
Pegasus Juniors Mortlock C 35 21
Almondsbury Town Cole A 36 20
Wantage Town Keen D 34 20
Kidlington Wise D 37 19
Ardley United Stidder A 29 18
Chalfont Wasps Thompson L 41 18
Kidlington Deabill J 33 17
Shortwood United Green M 31 16
Shortwood United Hoskins A 29 16
Almondsbury Town Kear R 34 15
Old Woodstock Town Mills J 37 15
Highworth Town Rudd A 35 15
Highworth Town Dingle T 33 14
Carterton Duerden M 32 14
One West
 
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Letcombe Claydon R 31 38
Winterbourne United Potts J 32 32
Hardwicke AFC Jackson S 28 25
Purton Fuller W 24 24
Purton Fitzgerald B 23 20
Malmesbury Victoria Avenell S 22 19
Malmesbury Victoria Coles K 32 19
Cricklade Town Winchcombe S 27 18
Cirencester United Miles R 29 17
Cheltenham Saracens Tustain J 29 17
Wootton Bassett Town Terry S 19 16
Headington Amateurs Cuff L 28 15
Headington Amateurs Smith D 21 15
Oxford City Nomads Shaw L 31 14
Lydney Town Timmins M 29 14
Hardwicke AFC Varnam A 13 12
Malmesbury Victoria Oke C 32 11
Tytherington Rocks Taylor M 29 11
Winterbourne United Vile S 17 11
Hardwicke AFC Carter P 32 10
One East
 
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Ascot United Bennett J 24 33
Wokingham & Emmbrook Bland R 18 23
Ascot United McIntyre S 27 21
Newbury Madden K 29 19
Wokingham & Emmbrook Wise J 28 18
Holyport Lennon A 25 17
Chinnor Stallwood A 33 17
Binfield McClurg J 28 15
Kintbury Rangers Thorp S 33 15
Wokingham & Emmbrook Whiting S 28 15
Kintbury Rangers Alleyne A 31 14
Binfield Sargeant G 23 14
Englefield Green Rovers Whatford B 28 14
Binfield Crittendon A 23 13
Finchampstead Knight B 18 13
Newbury Smillie J 32 13
Holyport Woods C 18 13
South Kilburn Fearon S 16 12
Holyport Handscomb J 17 12
Thame United Hoskin T 27 12
Reserve Division One
 
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Headington Amateurs Reserves Lockhart N 25 28
Wantage Town Reserves Joyce R 29 24
Didcot Town Reserves Bruce A 26 16
Binfield Reserves Lydon B 15 16
Headington Amateurs Reserves Barrett A 14 15
Milton United Reserves Hobbs D 18 15
Highworth Town Reserves Crocker R 19 14
North Leigh United Keyes L 8 12
Didcot Town Reserves Barnes D 26 11
North Leigh United Senior W 22 11
Kidlington Reserves Mundy J 19 10
Highworth Town Reserves Robertson S 11 10
Finchampstead Reserves Frostick L 18 9
Wantage Town Reserves James J 20 9
Kidlington Reserves Adeleye D 22 8
Milton United Reserves Davies M 7 8
Headington Amateurs Reserves DeGarces R 19 8
Wootton Bassett Tn Reserves Hawthorne A 29 8
Wantage Town Reserves Howe P 26 8
Didcot Town Reserves McInnerny J 21 8
Reserve Division Two West
 
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Ardley United Reserves Scanes M 12 11
Shrivenham Reserves Sheppard J 11 10
Ardley United Reserves Lawton G 11 8
Wantage Town Reserves McKeon S 2 8
Hook Norton Reserves Greaves D 13 7
Launton Sports Reserves Hannaway J 15 7
Launton Sports Reserves Luckett R 10 7
Hook Norton Reserves Ashworth T 15 6
Witney United Reserves Bridges R 7 6
Hook Norton Reserves Devereaux C 8 6
Hook Norton Reserves Rogers M 15 6
Old Woodstock Town Reserves Cook L 11 5
Shrivenham Reserves Cox C 5 5
Ardley United Reserves Godin L 13 5
Ardley United Reserves Hicks M 11 5
Ardley United Reserves McGrogan M 12 5
Shrivenham Reserves Sanders P 8 5
Witney United Reserves Wright S 6 5
Clanfield Reserves Beckett N 4 4
Shrivenham Reserves Cacchio A 6 4
Reserve Division Two East
 
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Newbury Reserves Hill C 15 20
Holyport Reserves Barney L 18 17
Chalfont Wasps Reserves Shennan C 15 17
Chinnor Reserves Dedman M 12 10
Rayners Lane Reserves Leslie O 17 10
Thame United Reserves Bloomfield J 12 8
Rayners Lane Reserves RyanDean D 10 8
Rayners Lane Reserves Arens C 16 7
Chalfont Wasps Reserves Heffernan M 15 6
Chalfont Wasps Reserves Kelleher S 13 6
Kintbury Rangers Reserves Angell C 16 5
Chinnor Reserves Bird J 14 5
Holyport Reserves Butler D 16 5
Prestwood Reserves Coker R 13 5
Rayners Lane Reserves Cooper D 15 5
Holyport Reserves Hill E 8 5
Rayners Lane Reserves Benn G 10 4
Ascot United Reserves Burgess J 15 4
Flackwell Heath Reserves Chadbone B 5 4
Rayners Lane Reserves Edwards T 9 4
Veterans Premier Division
 
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Oxford City Holden W 8 9
Oxford City Barresi J 8 8
Wantage Town Zoldan A 7 8
Kidlington East N 9 7
Ducklington Neale P 7 6
Oxford City Clarke S 10 5
Wantage Town Brizell J 7 4
Moreton Rangers Oxley L 8 4
Kidlington Wiggins G 9 4
Old Hooky Williams D 4 4
Wantage Town Culley J 6 3
Old Hooky Koch T 9 3
Ducklington Luckett I 6 3
Kidlington Pearce S 6 3
Oxford City Rodney P 2 3
Oxford City Fontaine C 8 2
Kidlington Henderson D 5 2
Ducklington Jewell M 8 2
Old Hooky Knight R 3 2
Wantage Town Lynch P 2 2
Veterans Division One West
 
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Chipping Norton OB Watson A 8 11
Bampton Town Etherington R 4 5
Bampton Town Kew D 7 5
Chipping Norton OB Bennett S 9 4
Carterton Dick M 2 4
Witney Royals George S 7 4
Witney Royals Osborne P 8 4
Bampton Town Bilton I 7 3
Shrivenham Pugh M 4 3
Witney Royals Baker R 2 2
Witney Royals Forest W 7 2
Carterton Full R 4 2
Carterton Gibbs S 5 2
Chipping Norton OB Gorton M 9 2
Carterton Haines M 5 2
Chipping Norton OB Harrison G 5 2
Shrivenham Kent M 5 2
Witney Royals Keylock M 9 2
Carterton Lawrie G 4 2
Shrivenham Queenan J 7 2
Veterans Division One East
 
Club
Player
Games
Goals
Stonesfield James K 7 7
Chinnor Bird J 7 5
Stonesfield Knight P 6 5
Milton United Crook R 8 4
Milton United Marshall A 7 4
Goring United Smith N 8 4
Goring United Fanstone S 7 3
Stonesfield Harris C 3 3
Goring United Simmons J 4 3
Milton United Fisher J 2 2
Chinnor Gardner S 3 2
Chinnor Gascoyne D 5 2
Milton United Green J 4 2
Goring United Ham M 7 2
Chinnor Hopwood P 4 2
Stonesfield Taylor M 8 2
Chinnor Threlfall A 8 2
OCC Veterans Wright J 8 2
Stonesfield Appleton P 4 1
Chinnor Bennett A 7 1
 
 
 
 
 
Copyright © 2004 Hellenic Football League & Pat Horsman - All rights reserved . Web Policy - Free Sitemap Generator