header uhlsport link
 
Menu
 
 
hellenic football league

HELLENIC LEAGUE NEWS

hellenic league football

September Team Of The Month - 6 October

Ascot United are the Premier Division team of the month for September 2018, along with Easington Sports the team of the month for the combined Division's One East & West.

The points awarded are compiled from Hellenic League fixtures and Hellenic League Cup games only.

Voting is made independently by members of Uhlsport Hellenic League committee.

  Performance Table After Points Deducted Performance Table September League & Cup  
 
Premier Division Pts
Ascot United 12.71
Tuffley Rovers 10.40
Ardley United 9.83
Brimscombe & Thrupp 9.40
Royal Wootton Bassett 8.17
Abingdon United 6.80
Reading City 6.75
Longlevens AFC 6.00
Brackley Town Saints 5.60
Holmer Green 5.00
Windsor FC 4.83
Binfield 4.33
Virginia Water 3.80
Bishops Cleeve FC 3.50
Shrivenham 3.25
Fairford Town 2.75
Wantage Town 2.67
Lydney Town 2.00
Flackwell Heath -0.40
Overall P W D L F A GD PTS
Ascot United 7 5 0 2 16 8 8 15
Brimscombe & Thrupp 5 4 0 1 19 12 7 12
Tuffley Rovers 5 3 0 2 13 10 3 12
Ardley United 6 4 0 2 13 13 0 12
Royal Wootton Bassett 6 3 1 2 8 11 -3 10
Reading City 4 3 0 1 10 6 4 9
Abingdon United 5 3 0 2 12 11 1 9
Longlevens AFC 4 2 1 1 9 4 5 7
Windsor FC 6 2 1 3 14 11 3 7
Brackley Town Saints 5 2 1 2 10 11 -1 7
Virginia Water 5 2 1 2 5 8 -3 7
Bishops Cleeve FC 2 2 0 0 5 3 2 6
Binfield 3 2 0 1 10 9 1 6
Shrivenham 4 2 0 2 9 8 1 6
Holmer Green 6 2 0 4 9 14 -5 6
Wantage Town 3 1 1 1 8 3 5 4
Fairford Town 4 1 1 2 6 9 -3 4
Lydney Town 4 1 0 3 3 8 1 3
Flackwell Heath 5 0 1 4 3 7 -4 1
 
       
 
One East & West Pts
Easington Sports 15.67
Abingdon Town 15.17
Cheltenham Saracens 12.50
Malmesbury Victoria 11.14
Burnham 11.00
Thornbury Town 10.80
Clanfield (85) 9.80
Almondsbury 9.33
Penn & Tylers Green 9.17
Milton United 6.17
Kidlington Dev 5.50
Thame Rangers 5.40
Wallingford Town 5.33
Holyport 5.20
North Leigh United 5.17
Didcot Town Dev 5.00
Wokingham & Emmbrook 4.17
AFC Aldermaston 3.60
Cirencester Town Dev 3.00
Chalvey Sports 1.14
Tytherington Rocks 1.00
Newent Town 1.00
New College Swindon -0.50
Chinnor -1.20
Woodley United -2.40
Pewsey Vale -3.33
Overall P W D L F A GD PTS
Easington Sports 6 6 0 0 19 3 16 18
Abingdon Town 6 6 0 0 15 5 10 18
Cheltenham Saracens 6 4 2 0 21 9 12 14
Malmesbury Victoria 7 4 1 2 19 15 4 13
Clanfield (85) 5 4 0 1 24 8 16 12
Burnham 4 4 0 0 17 6 11 12
Thornbury Town 5 4 0 1 18 7 11 12
Almondsbury 6 4 0 2 17 13 4 12
Penn & Tylers Green 6 4 0 2 12 13 -1 12
Thame Rangers 5 3 0 2 11 6 5 9
Didcot Town Dev 7 2 2 4 13 11 2 8
Wokingham & Emmbrook 6 2 2 2 13 16 -3 8
Kidlington Dev 4 2 1 1 12 5 7 7
Holyport 5 2 1 2 11 6 5 7
Wallingford Town 6 2 1 3 10 7 3 7
Milton United 6 2 1 3 10 10 0 7
AFC Aldermaston 5 2 1 2 12 15 -3 7
North Leigh United 6 2 0 4 23 17 6 6
Cirencester Town Dev 6 2 0 4 13 18 -5 6
Chalvey Sports 7 1 2 4 11 17 -6 5
Tytherington Rocks 3 1 0 2 5 8 -3 3
Newent Town 4 1 0 3 5 11 -6 3
Chinnor 5 1 0 4 1 11 -10 3
Pewsey Vale 6 0 2 4 7 16 -9 2
Woodley United 5 0 0 4 4 21 -17 0
New College Swindon 6 0 0 6 3 34 -31 0
 
  1 point deducted for each yellow card - 2 for a yellow issued for dissent, 2 for a double yellow sending off in a game - 4 for a straight red - 10 for a mass melee. Relates to games played in League competition & all Hellenic League Cup games - Not included ; FA Cup; FA Vase; County Cups or any other cup competition.  

 

August Team Of The Month - 6 September

Wantage Town are the Premier Division team of the month for August 2018, along with Almondsbury the team of the month for the combined Division's One East & West.

The points awarded from this season relate to Hellenic League fixtures and Hellenic League Cup games only. A further change is two points are deducted for any C2 (Dissent) yellow card issued to a club.

Voting is made independently by members of Uhlsport Hellenic League committee.

  Performance Table After Points Deducted Performance Table August League & Cup  
 
Premier Division Pts
Wantage Town 13.40
Flackwell Heath 10.67
Reading City 9.80
Ascot United 9.67
Windsor FC 8.80
Brimscombe & Thrupp 8.67
Holmer Green 8.17
Brackley Town Saints 7.50
Lydney Town 6.40
Binfield 5.50
Royal Wootton Bassett 4.83
Tuffley Rovers 4.80
Bishops Cleeve FC 4.50
Longlevens AFC 4.17
Ardley United 3.33
Virginia Water 3.33
Shrivenham 2.17
Abingdon United -0.75
Fairford Town -2.60
Overall P W D L F A GD PTS
Wantage Town 5 5 0 0 17 5 12 15
Reading City 5 4 0 1 15 6 9 12
Flackwell Heath 6 3 3 0 9 4 5 12
Ascot United 6 3 2 1 14 8 6 11
Windsor FC 5 3 1 1 15 9 6 10
Brimscombe & Thrupp 6 3 1 2 9 8 1 10
Holmer Green 6 3 1 2 5 4 1 10
Brackley Town Saints 4 3 0 1 8 4 4 9
Lydney Town 5 2 2 1 9 10 -1 8
Bishops Cleeve FC 6 2 1 3 11 9 2 7
Binfield 4 2 1 1 6 5 1 7
Royal Wootton Bassett 6 2 1 3 15 15 0 7
Longlevens AFC 6 2 1 3 11 12 -1 7
Virginia Water 6 1 3 2 6 8 -2 6
Ardley United 6 2 0 4 10 15 -5 6
Shrivenham 6 1 1 4 5 16 -11 4
Fairford Town 5 0 1 4 8 14 -6 1
Tuffley Rovers 5 0 1 4 4 13 -9 1
Abingdon United 4 0 0 4 0 12 -12 0
 
       
 
One East & West Pts
Almondsbury 6.33
Chalvey Sports 5.67
Easington Sports 5.50
Cirencester Town Dev 5.50
Cheltenham Saracens 5.00
Kidlington Dev 3.67
AFC Aldermaston 3.00
Clanfield (85) 3.00
Malmesbury Victoria 3.00
Wallingford Town 2.00
Holyport 2.00
Penn & Tylers Green 2.00
Thame Rangers 2.00
Wokingham & Emmbrook 2.00
Didcot Town Dev 1.00
Pewsey Vale 0.67
Abingdon Town 0.50
Carterton 0.00
Thornbury Town 0.00
Burnham 0.00
Chinnor -0.50
Tytherington Rocks -0.50
Newent Town -1.00
Woodley United -1.00
Bicester Town -1.00
Milton United -1.50
North Leigh United -1.50
New College Swindon -2.00
Overall P W D L F A GD PTS
Cirencester Town Dev 4 2 1 1 13 4 9 7
Chalvey Sports 3 2 1 0 11 4 7 7
Almondsbury 3 2 1 0 4 2 2 7
Cheltenham Saracens 2 2 0 0 8 1 7 6
Easington Sports 2 2 0 0 8 1 7 6
AFC Aldermaston 2 2 0 0 5 3 2 6
Kidlington Dev 3 1 2 0 7 4 3 5
Malmesbury Victoria 2 1 1 0 15 2 13 4
Thame Rangers 2 1 1 0 5 3 2 4
Clanfield (85) 2 1 1 0 3 2 1 4
Wokingham & Emmbrook 2 1 0 1 6 3 3 3
Abingdon Town 2 1 0 1 8 7 1 3
Wallingford Town 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Holyport 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
Didcot Town Dev 2 1 0 1 1 2 -1 3
Penn & Tylers Green 2 1 0 1 3 4 -1 3
Burnham 3 1 0 2 5 8 -3 3
Newent Town 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
Milton United 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1
Chinnor 2 0 1 1 1 4 -3 1
Pewsey Vale 3 0 1 2 0 10 -10 1
Carterton 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
Thornbury Town 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
Woodley United 1 0 0 1 4 6 -2 0
Bicester Town 2 0 0 2 5 10 -5 0
North Leigh United 2 0 0 2 1 6 -5 0
New College Swindon 2 0 0 2 1 12 -11 0
Tytherington Rocks 2 0 0 2 1 15 -14 0
 
  1 point deducted for each yellow card - 2 for a yellow issued for dissent, 2 for a double yellow sending off in a game - 4 for a straight red - 10 for a mass melee. Relates to games played in League competition & all Hellenic League Cup games - Not included ; FA Cup; FA Vase; County Cups or any other cup competition.  

 

Round Up Compiler - 5 August

The Uhlsport Hellenic League Round-Up compiler has suddenly laid down his pen and stood down. 

As a consequence the Uhlsport Hellenic League require a person who is able to compile a brief write-up of approximately 200-250 words on a Saturday evening and release to the Non League Paper by, at the latest 7.00pm each Saturday evening.

It is possible that the person would also be required to compile a midweek round-up on a Wednesday evening after all matches played Monday to Wednesday evening are completed for posting onto the League website.

Interested persons should contact Brian King, Uhlsport Hellenic League CEO, email ceo@hellenicleague.co.uk at their earliest convenience, with the first submission due to be made on Saturday 18 August.

 

Sin Bins - 9 July

As advised at the Uhlsport Hellenic League Seminar/AGM yesterday the Football Association is extending trial of 'sin bins' in the lower leagues of English football next season with a full implementation from season 2019-2020.

The FA plans to introduce what it calls "temporary dismissals" in England's step seven and the leagues below. They will only apply to yellow cards shown for dissent, and will see players leave the field for 10 minutes. Clubs are normally charged a £10 administration charge for each yellow card but the CFA’s will not be issuing this administration fee for those that participate and will be recompensed financially by the FA.

Representatives of Uhlsport Hellenic League clubs at yesterday’s AGM, took a ‘straw poll’ on introducing this as a trial for the Uhlsport Hellenic League Division Two and Veterans League this season – 2018-2019. The project was warmly received and the vote on the 18/19 introduction was supported by the majority of Division TWO clubs.


 the fa badgeClub Allocations – Steps 5&6, season 2018/19 - 25 May

The FA have released the National League System Club Allocations Steps 5&6 for season 2018/19. The table below shows how it currently features for the Uhlsport Hellenic League.

Coming into the Hellenic are Bishops Cleeve who have been relegated from the Southern League. Holmer Green join the Hellenic Premier Division from the Spartan South Midlands League. In Division One Almondsbury and Malmesbury Victoria move acress from the Western League. There may well be some further changes, if club's appeal against the FA's allocation decision.

Sandhurst Town have been moved back to the Combined Counties League. As previously advised Letcombe, Woodstock Town, Chalfont Wasps and Headington Amateurs will all be playing at Step 7 Level from next season due to the ground grading regulations.

* Club allocations at Step 7 will be discussed week commencing 28 May – note that these are initial views as to where clubs could be placed based purely on postcode.

Premier Division (Step 5)
1 Abingdon United
2 Ardley United HL1W
3 Ascot United
4 Binfield
5 Bishops Cleeve SL1W
6 Brackley Town Saints
7 Brimscombe & Thrupp
8 Fairford Town
9 Flackwell Heath
10 Highmoor Ibis
11 Holmer Green SSMP
12 Longlevens
13 Lydney Town
14 Oxford City Nomads
15 Royal Wootton Bassett
16 Shrivenham HL1W
17 Tuffley Rovers
18 Virgina Water HL1E
19 Wantage Town
20 Windsor
 
One East (Step 6)
1 Abingdon Town HL2E
2 AFC Aldermaston
3 Burnham HLP
4 Chalvey Sports HL2E
5 Chinnor
6 Didcot Town Reserves
7 Henley Town
8 Holyport
9 Milton United
10 Penn & Tylers Green
11 Thame Youth
12 Wallingford Town
13 Wokingham & Emmbrook
14 Woodley United HLP
 
One West (Step 6)
1 Almondsbury WL1
2 Bicester Town HL1E
3 Carterton HL2W
4 Cheltenham Saracens
5 Cirencester Town Dev'
6 Clanfield 85
7 Easington Sports
8 Kidlington Reserves
9 Malmesbury Victoria WL1
10 New College Swindon
11 North Leigh United
12 Pewsey Vale
13 Thornbury Town
14 Tytherington Rocks
    Promoted     Relegated     Lateral Movement  
  HLP Hellenic Premier HL1E Hellenic 1 East HL1E Hellenic 1 East SSMP Spartan South Midlands WL1 Western League  
 
Previous Season News
 
 
 
 
Copyright © 2004 Hellenic Football League & Pat Horsman - All rights reserved . Web Policy - Free Sitemap Generator