header uhlsport link
 
Menu
 
 
hellenic football league

HELLENIC LEAGUE NEWS

hellenic league football

Highmoor-Ibis v Bracknell Town Abandoned - 14 December

Following the abandonment of this match an investigation of the circumstances that caused the early curtailment were investigated by the Uhlsport Hellenic League Management Executive.

The Uhlsport Hellenic League are advised that charges were issued to two Highmoor-Ibis players only and that the club were not disputing the charges.

Given the circumstances the League Executive have made a decision to exclude Highmoor-Ibis from the Perpetua Press Floodlit Challenge Cup competition for season 2017-2018, as it is accepted that Highmoor-Ibis player/s were wholly responsible for causing the abandonment of the match. 

Bracknell Town will now play in the 3rd Round tie to be played at Didcot Town FC. Highmoor-Ibis has the right of appeal to the FA if they do not accept this decision.

 

Team Of The Month November - 5 December

Thatcham Town are the Premier Division team of the month for November 2017 along with Pewsey Vale the team of the month for Division's One.

Challenge & Floodlit Cup Draw - 26 November

The draw was made yesterday at the Woodley United v Fairford Town Premier Division fixture for the third rounds of the Bluefin Sport Challenge and Perpetua Press Floodlit cups.

 
Bluefin Sport Challenge Cup Round 3
Ardley United v Bracknell Town
Bishops Cleeve v Virginia Water
Chalvey Sports v Windsor
Didcot Town v Thatcham Town
Lydney Town v Abingdon United
Moreton/Oxford City N v Penn Tylers/Easington
Royal Wootton Bassett v Wantage/Pewsey Vale
Shrivenham v Binfield
 
Perpetua Press Floodlit Cup Round 3
Brackley Town Saints v Flackwell Heath
Cirencester T/Bishops Cleeve v Binfield
Didcot Town v Highmoor/ Bracknell Tn
Highworth Town v Royal Wootton Bassett
Virginia Water v Oxford City Nomads
Longlevens v Thame Ran/Easington Sp
Pewsey/Thatcham v Woodley Utd/Windsor
Tuffley Rovers v Brimscombe & Thrupp
 

 

Cup Draws - 23 November

Draw for the first round of the Bluefin Sport Supplementary Competition and clarification of the remaining second Round ties for the Chairman’s Cup are also included.

 
Bluefin Sport Supplementary Cup Round 1
Abingdon Town v Long Crendon
AFC Aldermaston v Chalfont Wasps
Aston Clinton v Holyport
Bourton Rovers v Shortwood United
Carterton  v Letcombe
Chinnor v Milton United
Cirencester Town Dev v Headington Amateurs
Kidlington v Woodstock Town
New College Swindon v Clanfield
Newent Town v Cheltenham Saracens
Sandhurst Town v London Rangers
Wallingford Town v Henley Town
 
Chairmans Challenge Cup Round 2
Moreton Rangers v Cheltenham Saracens* or Clanfield 85*
Bishops Cleeve* v Highworth Town*
Chinnor* v Penn Tylers Green* or Thame Rangers*
Chalfont Wasps* v Abingdon United* or Long Crendon
* Reserve Teams
 

 

Charitable Donation - 14 November

Uhlsport Hellenic League referee, Drew Warren, recently completed the Oxford Half Marathon in aid of the Stroke Association.

As well as regularly officiating on Hellenic matches Drew has represented ‘England Veteran’s football team at Under 60 & 65’s over ten times.

The picture shows Drew receiving a cheque from Uhlsport Hellenic League Administration Secretary Angela King, making a very generous donation of £250.00 from the league charity fund towards the £1800.00 Drew has raised so far.

Drew completed the run in a time of 2hr 0m 44 sec. A reasonable time for a 68 year old’s first half marathon. It’s still not too late to support Drew and the Stroke Association, by donating at Drew’s, ‘Just Giving’ page.

 

Team Of The Month October - 9 November

Brimscombe & Thrupp are the Premier Division team of the month for October. Ardley United are the October Division's One team of the month for the second time this season.

 

 

  Performance Table After Points Deducted Performance Table October League & Cup  
 
Premier Division Pts
Brimscombe & Thrupp 16.33
Wantage Town 13.50
Windsor 13.14
Bracknell Town 11.17
Oxford City Nomads 8.60
Longlevens 8.20
Royal Wootton Bassett 8.00
Thatcham Town 8.00
Highworth Town 7.60
Woodley United 6.14
Flackwell Heath 6.00
Lydney Town 5.50
Tuffley Rovers 5.33
Ascot United 4.20
Binfield 4.00
Burnham 3.43
Brackley Town Saints 3.20
Abingdon United 2.20
Fairford Town 1.00
Highmoor Ibis -4.33
Overall P W D L F A GD PTS
Brimscombe & Thrupp 6 6 0 0 16 4 12 18
Windsor 7 5 0 1 19 6 13 15
Wantage Town 6 5 0 1 20 10 10 15
Bracknell Town 6 4 1 1 20 8 12 13
Thatcham Town 7 2 4 1 10 9 1 10
Royal Wootton Bassett 6 3 1 2 5 10 -5 10
Oxford City Nomads 5 3 0 2 14 9 5 9
Highworth Town 5 3 0 2 14 10 4 9
Longlevens 5 3 0 2 8 10 -2 9
Tuffley Rovers 6 2 2 2 7 6 1 8
Lydney Town 4 2 1 1 6 2 4 7
Flackwell Heath 6 2 1 2 13 16 -3 7
Woodley United 7 2 1 4 4 9 -5 7
Brackley Town Saints 5 2 0 3 10 10 0 6
Ascot United 5 2 0 3 5 6 -1 6
Burnham 7 2 0 5 5 15 -10 6
Binfield 4 1 2 1 4 6 -2 5
Abingdon United 5 1 1 3 17 13 4 4
Fairford Town 4 1 1 2 4 8 -4 4
Highmoor Ibis 6 0 1 5 4 11 -7 1
 
       
 
One East & West Pts
Ardley United 12.00
Bicester Town 11.20
Easington Sports 10.20
Penn & Tylers Green 9.25
Thame Rangers 8.50
Virginia Water 8.25
Didcot Town Res' 6.00
Chinnor 5.75
Pewsey Vale 5.25
Wallingford Town 5.00
New College 4.75
North Leigh United 4.50
Shrivenham 3.33
Holyport 3.20
Chalfont Wasps 3.00
Kidlington Reserves 3.00
Letcombe 3.00
Woodstock Town 3.00
AFC Aldermaston 2.00
Cirencester Town Dev' 1.67
Shortwood United Res' 0.33
Sandhurst Town 0.00
Tytherington Rocks -0.60
Clanfield 85 -0.80
Cheltenham Saracens -1.00
Headington Am' -1.00
Henley Town -2.00
Milton United -3.00
Wokingham & Emm' -3.00
Overall P W D L F A GD PTS
Ardley United 4 4 0 0 21 2 19 12
Easington Sports 5 4 0 1 18 2 16 12
Bicester Town 5 4 0 1 13 8 5 12
Thame Rangers 4 4 0 0 7 3 4 12
Virginia Water 4 3 1 0 14 4 10 10
Penn & Tylers Green 4 3 1 0 10 4 6 10
Didcot Town 4 2 1 1 13 7 6 7
Chinnor 4 2 1 1 7 5 2 7
Wallingford Town 5 2 1 2 8 9 -1 7
Letcombe 3 2 0 1 7 5 2 6
Pewsey Vale 4 2 0 2 9 7 2 6
Shrivenham 2 2 0 1 6 5 1 6
New College 4 2 0 2 6 9 -3 6
North Leigh United 6 2 0 4 10 14 -4 6
Cirencester Town 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
Kidlington 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
Cheltenham Saras 3 1 1 1 5 8 -3 4
Holyport 5 1 1 3 7 10 -3 4
Chalfont Wasps 1 1 0 0 6 0 6 3
Headington Am' 2 1 0 1 4 3 1 3
Woodstock Town 2 1 0 1 5 5 0 3
Shortwood United 3 1 0 2 6 8 -2 3
AFC Aldermaston 3 1 0 2 7 10 -3 3
Sandhurst Town 3 1 0 2 4 8 -4 3
Clanfield 85 5 0 1 4 2 8 -6 1
Wokingham & Emm' 2 0 0 2 1 4 -3 0
Milton United 4 0 0 4 3 10 -7 0
Henley Town 4 0 0 4 3 12 -9 0
Tytherington Rocks 5 0 0 5 5 34 -29 0
 
  1 point deducted for each yellow card - 2 for a double yellow sending off in a game - 4 for a straight red - 10 for a mass melee. Relates to games played in League competition; FA Cup; FA Vase & all Hellenic League Cup games - Not included County Cups or any other cup competition.  

 

fraser haines highworth town presented with award by brian king Double Presentation At Highworth - 23 October

Two awards were presented on Saturday at The Elms, a Meritorious Service award to Fraser Haines Secretary of Highworth Town and for the second month in succession the ‘Premier’ Division ‘Team of the Month’.

Fraser Haines has been involved in football locally for over forty years and is still the mainstay of his club. He started playing for Highworth Town Junior section in 1979 then progressed through to the club youth section playing in the Swindon Borough League. He then moved up to the reserves playing in the Reserve Section West in 1986. In 1989 he started playing for Highworth Town 1st team and played in the team that was promoted to the Hellenic Premier Division in the early 1990’s.

He also combined playing with the role of secretary of Highworth Town until 2000 when he retired with injuries finally taking their toll upon him. Fraser carried on with his role as secretary and as the main organiser of the clubs’ junior tournament, 2017 is the 25th year that Fraser has run the tournament raising over £250,000 for the club in that time.

He has also enjoyed many discussions with Match Officials over the seasons based on decisions made in matches with a totally unbiased stance, from his perspective. Without doubt the game would be poorer without characters such as Fraser who is a 100% club supporter.

Fraser pictured (left) was presented with his award by Uhlsport Hellenic League Chief Executive Brian King.

For the second month in succession Highworth were also awarded the team of the month award. The award is presented monthly to the best performing team in the Uhlsport Hellenic League Premier Division and the combined Division One East and West.

The management team of Jeff Roberts (right) and Tony Brown (left) are pictured along with Brian King.

Team Of The Month September - 15 October

Highworth Town are the Premier Division team of the month for the second month in succession. Kidlington Reserves are the September Divisions One team of the month.

  Performance Table After Points Deducted Performance Table September League & Cup  
 
Premier Division Pts
Highworth Town 23.38
Royal Wootton Bassett 19.25
Thatcham Town 17.29
Wantage Town 15.43
Flackwell Heath 13.00
Longlevens 12.33
Binfield 11.29
Oxford City Nomads 11.14
Bracknell Town 10.71
Windsor 9.33
Brimscombe & Thrupp 8.63
Brackley Town Saints 6.43
Woodley United 6.00
Highmoor Ibis 5.67
Lydney Town 4.83
Fairford Town 3.78
Tuffley Rovers 3.13
Abingdon United 1.88
Ascot United 1.25
Burnham -0.20
Overall P W D L F A GD PTS
Highworth Town 8 8 0 0 35 7 28 24
Royal Wootton Bassett 8 7 0 1 18 6 12 21
Thatcham Town 7 6 0 1 26 7 19 18
Wantage Town 7 5 1 1 17 6 11 16
Flackwell Heath 7 5 0 2 17 7 10 15
Binfield 7 4 2 2 17 11 6 13
Bracknell Town 7 4 1 2 15 11 4 13
Longlevens 9 4 1 4 20 21 -1 13
Oxford City Nomads 7 4 0 3 14 18 -4 12
Windsor 6 3 1 2 17 11 6 10
Brimscombe & Thrupp 8 3 1 4 19 18 1 10
Brackley Town Saints 7 2 2 3 12 15 -3 8
Woodley United 6 2 1 3 8 12 -4 7
Highmoor Ibis 6 2 1 3 9 17 -8 7
Lydney Town 6 2 0 4 8 13 -5 6
Fairford Town 9 1 2 6 14 27 -13 5
Ascot United 8 1 1 6 14 25 -11 4
Tuffley Rovers 8 1 1 6 8 20 -12 4
Abingdon United 8 1 1 6 6 24 -18 4
Burnham 5 0 1 4 6 13 -7 1
 
       
 
One East & West Pts
Kidlington Reserves 10.40
Bicester Town 8.80
Cheltenham Saracens 8.50
Cirencester Town Dev' 8.40
Holyport 7.80
Shrivenham 7.75
Ardley United 7.20
AFC Aldermaston 6.60
North Leigh United 6.50
Virginia Water 6.33
Pewsey Vale 5.60
Wallingford Town 5.50
Woodstock Town 5.40
Headington Am' 5.25
Letcombe 4.25
Clanfield 85 3.20
Chalfont Wasps 3.00
Sandhurst Town 2.75
Chinnor 2.60
Easington Sports 2.50
Thame Rangers 1.67
Didcot Town Res' 0.67
Wokingham & Emm' 0.67
Penn & Tylers Green 0.50
Henley Town 0.33
New College 0.00
Tytherington Rocks -0.40
Shortwood United Res' -1.00
Milton United -1.60
Overall P W D L F A GD PTS
Kidlington 5 4 0 1 15 3 12 12
Bicester Town 5 3 2 0 12 3 9 11
Cirencester Town 5 3 1 1 15 11 4 10
Cheltenham Saras 6 3 1 2 14 13 1 10
Shrivenham 4 3 0 1 15 4 11 9
Virginia Water 6 2 3 1 15 6 9 9
Ardley United 5 3 0 2 13 11 2 9
Holyport 5 3 0 2 10 15 -5 9
North Leigh United 4 2 2 0 8 3 5 8
AFC Aldermaston 5 2 1 2 11 8 3 7
Wallingford Town 4 2 1 1 4 3 1 7
Pewsey Vale 5 2 1 2 12 11 1 7
Chalfont Wasps 4 2 1 1 6 8 -2 7
Woodstock Town 5 2 1 2 7 10 -3 7
Headington Am' 4 2 0 2 14 7 7 6
Sandhurst Town 4 1 3 0 9 7 2 5
Letcombe 4 1 2 1 7 8 -1 5
Thame Rangers 3 1 1 1 9 6 3 4
Penn & Tylers Green 2 1 1 0 3 2 1 4
Wokingham & Emm' 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
Chinnor 5 1 1 3 6 12 -6 4
Clanfield 85 5 1 1 3 5 12 -7 4
Didcot Town 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 3
Easington Sports 4 1 0 3 6 9 -3 3
Henley Town 6 1 0 5 4 25 -21 3
Milton United 5 0 1 4 3 9 -6 1
Shortwood United 5 0 1 4 10 17 -7 1
New College 4 0 0 4 4 26 -22 0
Tytherington Rocks 5 0 0 5 2 33 -31 0
 
  1 point deducted for each yellow card - 2 for a double yellow sending off in a game - 4 for a straight red - 10 for a mass melee. Relates to games played in League competition; FA Cup; FA Vase & all Hellenic League Cup games - Not included County Cups or any other cup competition.  

 

Bluefin Sport Challenge Cup 2nd Round - 8 October

The draw for the second round of the Bluefin Sport Challenge Cup took place at Elms Park yesterday.

Following the First Round fixture between hosts Highworth Town and One West opponents Tytherington Rocks. The chairman of the two clubs, Rohan Haines Highworth and Ted Travell Tytherington, made the second round draw, with Bob Dalling, chairman of the Uhlsport Hellenic League.

Bluefin Sport Challenge Cup - 2nd Round
Holyport/Chinnor v Binfield
Bishops Cleeve Dev' v Ascot United 
Wantage Town  v Pewsey Vale
Didcot Town Res' v Bourton Rovers
Bracknell Town v Cheltenham Saracens
Penn Tylers /Abingdon Tn v Easington Sports
North Leigh/Ardley United v Sandhurst Town
Thatcham Town v Longlevens AFC
Flackwell Heath v Windsor
New College/Moreton Ran v Chalfont/Oxford City Nomads
Milton United   v Chalvey Sports
Fairford Town v Royal Wootton Bassett
Thame Rangers v Lydney Town
Abingdon United  v Shortwood /Brimscombe
Shrivenham  v Highworth Town
Virginia Wat'/Aston Clinton v AFC Aldermaston
Dates of fixtures to be arranged

Long Service Award - 6 October

On Thursday League Chairman Bob Dalling visited David Jesson who retired as Uhlsport Hellenic League Fixture Co-ordinator at the end of season 2016-2017 to present a Meritorious Service Award to David who had been a member of the UHL Management team since 1996. 

David, who is suffering with health issues was really pleased to see Bob who was accompanied by League Officers Brian & Angela King. 

The award, which recognised David’s efforts over some 22 seasons with the league had the club badge of his beloved ‘Premier League team, West Bromwich Albion, etched on the ‘cut glass’ award. To say David was pleased is far from overstating his pleasure in receiving the award. 

 

Perpetua Press Floodlit Cup - 27 September

The draw for the second round of the Perpetua Press Floodlit Cup was made at the Bicester Town v Ardley United fixture last night. The selection drawn by Tim Holloway and Ian Feaver.

Dates of fixtures will be published accordingly.

Clanfield 85 v Tuffley Rovers
Oxford City Nomads v Henley Town
Flackwell Heath v Lydney Town
Cirencester Town Devlopment v New College/Bishops Cleeve Reserves
Pewsey Vale v Thatcham Town
Highworth Town v Wallingford Town
Thame Rangers v Tytherington Rocks/Easington Sports
Longlevens v Fairford Town
Didcot Town Reserves/Abingdon Town v Bicester Town
Holyport v Virginia Water
Binfield v Ascot United
Woodley United v Windsor
Brackley Town Saints v Wantage Town
Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Kidlington Reserves
Abingdon United v Brimscombe & Thrupp
Highmoor Ibis v Bracknell Town

August Team Of The Month Winners - 27 September

bill deach craig adey uhlsport team of month august 1tHighworth Town won the award for the Premier Divison in August along with Ardley United for the Division One teams.

Bill Beach is pictured presenting the Division One Award to Ardley United's manager Craig Adey prior to Tuesday night's Floodlit Cup game against Bicester Town.

The award is presented monthly to the best performing team in the Uhlsport Hellenic League Premier Division and the combined Division One East and West.

Performance is calculated for each month of the season, with the production of a league table based in games played in the respective divisions along with FA Cup, FA Vase, and Hellenic League Cup games - it does not include County FA cup games or any external other cup a team may have entered.

A very important part of the final table produced for each month is a deduction of points for the number of bookings accrued during play. 1 point deducted for each yellow card - 2 points for a double yellow sending off in a game - 4 points for a straight red - 10 points for a mass melee. The monthly total of those points are averaged against the number of games played. So effectively in any month a team could be top of the table having won every game, but end up bottom by not applying to the rules of the game.

The Full information is then provided to each member of the Uhlsport Hellenic League committee to make a final vote.

  Performance Table After Points Deducted Performance Table August League & Cup  
 
Premier Division Pts
Highworth Town 13.40
Flackwell Heath 12.00
Bracknell Town 10.25
Abingdon United 9.86
Thatcham Town 9.60
Longlevens 8.60
Wantage Town 7.00
Windsor 6.00
Lydney Town 5.67
Tuffley Rovers 5.60
Brimscombe & Thrupp 5.20
Brackley Town Saints 4.83
Binfield 2.50
Oxford City Nomads 2.50
Ascot United 1.60
Burnham 0.83
Royal Wootton Bassett -0.17
Woodley United -0.20
Fairford Town -0.80
Highmoor Ibis -3.25
Overall P W D L F A GD PTS
Thatcham Town 7 6 0 1 16 2 14 18
Highworth Town 7 6 0 1 24 11 13 18
Flackwell Heath 7 5 1 1 19 7 12 16
Bracknell Town 6 5 0 1 20 6 14 15
Tuffley Rovers 7 4 2 1 11 10 1 14
Longlevens 7 3 3 1 18 9 9 12
Wantage Town 7 4 0 3 11 7 4 12
Abingdon Utd 7 3 2 2 12 7 5 11
Brimscombe 7 3 1 3 9 7 2 10
Windsor 4 2 2 2 11 9 2 8
Lydney Town 7 2 2 3 11 14 -3 8
Binfield 6 2 1 3 8 17 -9 7
Brackley Town 7 1 3 3 17 13 4 6
Highmoor Ibis 6 1 3 2 11 11 0 6
Ascot United 7 2 0 5 10 16 -6 6
Oxford City N' 6 1 1 4 9 14 -5 4
Wootton Bassett 7 0 3 4 8 15 -7 3
Woodley United 6 0 2 4 1 14 -13 2
Fairford Town 6 0 2 4 6 20 -14 2
Burnham 7 0 2 5 8 28 -20 2
 
       
 
One East & West Pts
Ardley United 12.00
Penn & Tylers Green 8.33
Clanfield 85 7.67
Virginia Water 7.33
Wokingham & Emm' 7.00
Easington Sports 6.20
Pewsey Vale 5.67
Didcot Town Res' 5.33
Sandhurst Town 4.50
Letcombe 3.25
Wallingford Town 3.25
Bicester Town 2.67
Holyport 1.75
Henley Town 1.67
Shrivenham 1.67
Cirencester Town Dev' 1.50
Milton United 1.33
Headington Am' 0.33
New College 0.00
Woodstock Town 0.00
Kidlington Reserves -0.50
Chalfont Wasps -1.00
AFC Aldermaston -2.00
Shortwood United Res' -2.50
Tytherington Rocks -2.50
Thame Rangers -3.67
Chinnor -5.67
Cheltenham Saracens -9.00
North Leigh United -11.00
Overall P W D L F A GD PTS
Ardley United* 4 4 0 0 16 3 13 12
Penn & Tylers Green 3 3 0 0 17 1 16 9
Clanfield 85 3 3 0 0 10 0 10 9
Wokingham & Emm' 3 3 0 0 12 4 8 9
Virginia Water 3 3 0 0 10 4 6 9
Easington Sports 4 2 1 1 13 4 9 7
Pewsey Vale 3 2 1 0 7 3 4 7
Sandhurst Town 3 2 0 1 12 4 8 6
Didcot Town Res' 3 2 0 1 11 5 6 6
Bicester Town 3 2 0 1 10 6 4 6
Wallingford Town 3 2 0 1 6 3 3 6
Cheltenham Saracens 2 1 1 0 3 2 1 4
Letcombe 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
Shrivenham 3 1 1 1 2 3 -1 4
Cirencester Town Dev' 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 3
Holyport 4 1 0 3 11 13 -2 3
Headington Am' 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3
Henley Town 3 1 0 2 2 11 -9 3
Milton United 3 1 0 2 4 15 -11 3
Chinnor 3 0 1 2 1 7 -6 1
Woodstock Town 3 0 1 2 1 7 -6 1
Thame Rangers 3 0 1 2 2 10 -8 1
North Leigh United 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
Kidlington Reserves 2 0 0 2 2 6 -4 0
Shortwood United Res' 2 0 0 2 0 5 -5 0
AFC Aldermaston 2 0 0 2 4 10 -6 0
New College 2 0 0 2 2 9 -7 0
Chalfont Wasps 3 0 0 3 5 14 -9 0
Tytherington Rocks 2 0 0 2 1 12 -11 0
 
    * FA Cup game not included in calculations as Ardley the only Division One club in the competition.  

Hellenic League Cups Drawn - 3 July

First Round Ties for the Bluefin Sport Challenge Cup and Perpetua Press Floodlit Cup were drawn at the Uhlsport Hellenic League AGM on 2 July and resulted in the ties listed below.

Bluefin Sport Challenge Cup - 1st Round
Binfield v Woodley United
Burnham v Thame Rangers
Chalfont Wasps v Oxford City Nomads
Chalvey Sports v Headington Amateurs
Cheltenham Saracen’s v Woodstock Town
Cirencester Town Dev' v Bishops Cleeve
Clanfield  v Royal Wootton Bassett 
Didcot Town  v Wokingham & Emmbrook
Easington Sports v Newent Town
Fairford Town  v Kidlington
Henley Town v AFC Aldermaston
Highmoor-Ibis v Windsor
Highworth Town v Tytherington Rocks
Holyport v Chinnor
Letcombe v Bourton Rovers
London Rangers v Abingdon United
Longlevens AFC v Tuffley Rovers
Lydney Town v Faringdon Town
Milton United v Long Crendon
New College Swindon v Moreton Rangers
North Leigh  v Ardley United
Penn & Tylers Green v Abingdon Town
Pewsey Vale v Carterton  
Sandhurst Town v Bicester Town
Shortwood United v Brimscombe & Thrupp
Shrivenham v Brackley Town Saints
Virginia Water v Aston Clinton
Wallingford Town v Ascot United 
     
4 Clubs received a BYE into Second Round
 
Perpetua Press Floodlit Cup - 1st Round
Ardley United v Bicester Town
Burnham v Holyport
Cheltenham Saracen’s v Cirencester Town Dev'
Clanfield  v North Leigh 
Didcot Town  v Abingdon Town
Henley Town v AFC Aldermaston
Kidlington v Carterton  
New College Swindon v Bishops Cleeve
Shortwood United v Pewsey Vale
Shrivenham v Oxford City Nom’s
Thame Rangers v Sandhurst Town
Tytherington Rocks v Easington Sports
Virginia Water v Milton United
Wallingford Town v Chinnor
 
18 Clubs received a BYE into Second Round

 

Constitution Update - 14 June

Due to changes in the management and administration of Ardley United a request was made for a voluntary relegation to Division One. This was agreed by the FA and Ardley United have been placed in One West.

Burnham FC receive a reprieve from relegation to One East and will continue in membership of the Premier Division.

Bicester  Town are laterally returned to One East.

There was concern regarding the continuance of Henley Town in One East which has now been resolved and HTFC will continue in One East.

Flackwell Heath Reserves have been removed from Division Two East they will now be playing in Suburban League football.  

The Constitution of Divisions will be placed for approval before the AGM on 2nd July, pending any other issues that may arise.

Previous Season News
 
 
 
 
Copyright © 2004 Hellenic Football League & Pat Horsman - All rights reserved . Web Policy - Free Sitemap Generator